Conferences & workshop

Workshop on Econometrics and Models of Strategic Interactions

The Workshop, organized by the Centre for Studies in Economics and Finance,  the University of Naples Federico II and the Department of Economics and Statistics, is co-sponsored by University College London, Queen Mary University, and Vanderbilt University. The workshop aims to foster discussions between international experts and young researchers on the Econometrics of Games. The Federico II Conference Centre will host the event on 24-25 May 2024.

Programme

Friday, May 24

8:30 am – 8:45 am: Registration

8:45 am – 9:00 am: Opening Remarks

9:00 am – 10:30 am: S1 – Identification
Chair: Áureo de Paula (University College London)

Levon Barseghyan (Cornell University)
Identification and Inference for Pure Random Coefficients Models with Limited Consideration
(with Francesca Molinari)

Adam Rosen (Duke University)
Robust Analysis of Short Panels (Andrew Chesher and Yuanqi Zhang)

Paulo Somaini (Stanford Graduate School of Business)
Identification Using Revealed Preferences in Linearly Separable Models (with Nikhil Agarwal and Pearl Z. Li)

10:30 am – 11:00 am: Coffee Break

11:00 am – 12:30 pm: S2 – Dynamics
Chair: Christian Bontemps (Toulouse School of Economics)

Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics)
Pharmaceutical Advertising in Dynamic Equilibrium (with Ariel Pakes)

João Granja (University College London)
Regulation and Service Provision in Dynamic Oligopoly: Evidence from Mobile Telecommunications

Ao Wang (University of Warwick)
Estimating the Gains (and Losses) of Revenue Management (with Xavier D’Haultfoeuille, Philippe Février, and Lionel Wilner)

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm: Lunch

1:45 pm – 3:15 pm: S3 – Incomplete Information 
Chair: Matteo Bizzarri (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)

Xavier D’Haultfoeuille (CREST)
Semiparametric Identification and Estimation of a Game of Incomplete Information (with Elia Lapenta and Alessandro Iaria)

Emmanuel Guerre (Queen Mary University of London)
Nonparametric Identification of First-Price Auction with Unobserved Competition: A Density Discontinuity Framework (with Yao Lu)

Jun Zhao (York University)
Nonparametric Identification of Bayesian Games (with Tong Li and Jun Zhang)

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm: Coffee Break

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm: S4 – Labor I
Chair: Monica Langella (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)

Tim Ederer (University of Chicago, Becker Friedman Institute for Economics)
Labour Market Dynamics and Teacher Spatial Sorting

Cristina Gualdani (Queen Mary University of London)
On the Identification of Models of Uncertainty, Learning, and Human Capital Acquisition with Sorting (with Áureo de Paula, Elena Pastorino, and Sergio Salgado)

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm: Refreshment Break

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm: S5 – Information and Beliefs

Chair: Niccolò Lomys (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)

Lorenzo Magnolfi (UW-Madison)
Testing Information Ordering for Strategic Agents (with Sukjin Han and Hiroaki Kaido)

Antonio Penta (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Implementation via Transfers: Robustness, Uniqueness, and Belief Restrictions (with Mariann Ollár)

8:00 pm: Conference Dinner
@Ristorante La Terrazza dei Barbanti, Hotel San Francesco al Monte

Saturday, May 25

9:00 am – 10:30 am: S6 – Industrial Organization
Chair: Marco Pagnozzi (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)

Giulia Brancaccio (New York University, Stern School of Business)
Port Technology and Investment in Infrastructure (with Myrto Kalouptsidi and Theo Papageorgiou)

Joachim Freyberger (University of Bonn)
How Well Does Bargaining Work in Consumer Markets? A Robust Bounds Approach (with Bradley J. Larsen)

Ksenia Shakhgildyan (Bocconi University)
Artificial Intelligence & Data Obfuscation: Algorithmic Competition in Digital Ad Auctions (with Francesco Decarolis, Gabriele Rovigatti, and Michele Rovigatti)

10:30 am – 11:00 am: Coffee Break

 11:00 am – 12:30 pm: S7 – Inference
Chair: Tong Li (Vanderbilt University)

Marc Henry (Penn State University)
Finite Sample Inference in Incomplete Models (with Lixiong Li)

Hiroaki Kaido (Boston University)
Information-Based Inference in Models with Set-Valued Predictions and Misspecification (with Francesca Molinari)

Max Lesellier (University of Montréal)
Smoothed Inference for Moment Inequality Models (with Christian Bontemps and Rohit Kumar)

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm: Lunch

1:45 pm – 3:15 pm: S8 – Political and Public
Chair: Carla Ronza (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)

Phil Haile (Yale University)
Voting in Two-Party Elections: An Exploration Using Multi-Level Data (with Steve Berry and Christian Cox)

Chris Li (Vanderbilt University)
Constitutional Rules and Government Formation (with Daniel Diermeier, Tong Li, and Jun Zhao)

Elia Sartori (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)
Using Prediction Models to Design Tax Enforcement: Incentives vs Targeting (with Matteo Paradisi)

3:15 pm – 3:45 am: Coffee Break

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm: S9 – Information Acquisition
Chair: Cristina Gualdani (Queen Mary University of London)

Giovanni Compiani (University of Chicago, Booth School of Business)
A Method to Estimate Discrete Choice Models that is Robust to Consumer Search (with Jason Abaluck and Fan Zhang)

Tommaso Denti (New York University, Stern School of Business)
Solving Rational Inattention Problems (with Alexander W. Bloedel and Luciano Pomatto)

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm: Refreshment Break

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm: S10 – Labor II
Chair: Andrew Chesher (University College London)

Rahul Deb (University of Toronto)
Statistical Discrimination and the Distribution of Wages (with Prashant Bharadwaj and Ludovic Renou)

Anh H. Nguyen (Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business)
Optimal Long-Term Executive Contracts (with Robert A. Miller)

6:00 pm: Adjourn